Interest-Only Calculator

Interest-Only Calculator

Interest-only loan payment analysis

Loan Details

$
%
yrs

= 120 months

Interest-Only Loan

You pay only the interest for the entire term — the principal balance remains unchanged. At the end of the term, the full principal is still owed. Popular for short-term holds, bridge financing, or investors maximizing monthly cashflow.

Loan Overview

IO

10 Years Interest-Only

No principal reduction — balance stays at $240,000

$1,400.00/mo

Results

Monthly IO Payment

$1,400.00

Annual Interest

$16,800

Total Interest Paid

$168,000

Over 120 months

Balance at Term End

$240,000

Term

10 yrs

120 months

Cost Summary

Loan Amount (Principal)$240,000
Monthly Interest Payment$1,400.00
Annual Interest Cost$16,800
Total Interest Over Term$168,000
Total Cash Out (Interest Only)$168,000
At end of term, you still owe the full principal of $240,000. You must pay off, refinance, or sell the property.